Governors Profiles

 
Rev Stephen Kaye   
 
Mrs Christine Greaves  
 
Councillor Fiona Venner Mrs Linda Dray
tim-profile.jpg
Miss Zoe Barnett  Mr Tim Payne (Chair)
  Shiela Black - photo.jpg
   

 

 

 
   
   
   

Members of the Governing Body

Mr Phil Sheppard (Head Teacher)
Miss Zoe Barnett (Deputy Head and Staff representative) 



Foundation Governors - Appointed by the Diocese

Reverend Stephen Kaye 
Appointed February 2018, by PCC at St Stephen's Church. Term of office 4 years.

"What a great responsibility, one that I feel compliments my role of Vicar here in Kirkstall. I joined the Governing Body of the school in Spring 2018. I believe that the links between School and Church are already great and am really excited about developing the relationship further. As Vicar in Kirkstall, along with the Bishop of Kirkstall I have a wide responsibility for each person within the parish, whilst I can do that from the church, being involved with this wonderful school allows for a greater opportunities.

I'm happy to talk with anyone who wants to chat about the school, church or life in general."

 

Mrs Christine Greaves (Vice Chair)
Reappointed May 2019 by the PCC at St Stephen's Church. Term of office 4 years.
"I started as a parent governor at St Stephens school in 1989 when my daughter was in Reception. After she left, I became a foundation governor. Apart from an 18 month break, I have remained a governor ever since. I am governor representative for the school council.

As a member of St Stephens church, as part of the Open the Book team, we visit school once each month to act out Bible stories.
I try and attend the end of term services in church and occasional assemblies in school.
My job outside of school is as a Chaperone looking after children working in television and theatre.
 

Mrs Linda Dray

Appointed Feb 2022, by parent ballot. Term of office 4 years

 

Mr Tim Payne

Appointed November 22 by parent ballot. Term of office 4 years

I am a parent of one of the children in school and she loves it there and i was keen to get involved with helping the school. I live close by and can often be seen running or cycling around Kirkstall.

 

Parent Governors - Elected by the parents of children in school

 

LEA Governor - Appointed by the Local Authority
Cllr Fiona Venner
Reappointed September 2019 by Local Authority. Term of office 4 years.
"I have been a Local Education Authority appointed governor since 2016 and am a Labour Councillor for the Kirkstall Ward. I have worked in mental health for 25 years and I am the  Chief Executive of the city wide charity 'Leeds Survivor Led Crisis Service' which provides out of hours support to people in acute mental health crisis. I am a marathon runner and member of Kirkstall Harriers running club. I live very near the school, with my partner and my cats."

 

Previous Members of the Governing Body

Name Date of Appointment Appointed by Date stepped down
Mr Andy Rhodes      
Mrs Sheila Black      
Mr Bill Davidson      
Mrs Susan Hudson 1st November 2011 Diocese of Leeds 9th March 2023
Mr Philip Steward 17th November 2017 Diocese of Leeds 9th March 2023
Mrs Rebecca Parr 1st September 2019 Parental election 18th Oct 2022
Mr Richard Warrington 14th Nov 17 Parental election 9th Nov 21
Mrs S Klinge- Davis  7th Nov 18 Parental election 13th Mar 19
Mrs R Spencer 17th Nov 14 Parental election 28th Feb 18
Mr A Kendall 1st June 14 Diocese of Leeds 14th Nov 17
Mrs L Walker 15th Oct 13 Diocese of Leeds 14th Nov 17
Rev'd J Smith 1st June 14 Diocese of Leeds 14th June 17
Ms H Moore 16th June 16 Parental election 14th June 17
Rev'd N Sinclair 1st Nov 14 Diocese of Leeds 1st Nov 17

Contact the Governors

The Governing Body can be contacted via the School Office in the first instance. Please write 'FAO Governing Body' or 'FAO Named Governor' in the subject header so it can be immediately forwarded on.

contactus@kirkstallss.net


 

OUR LOCATION
Kirkstall St Stephen's C of E (VA) Primary School

Morris Lane,
Kirkstall,
Leeds
LS5 3JD

entrance via Norman Street

GET IN TOUCH!
Janet Skelton
School Business Manager

Angela May 0113 382 1960
FIND US
OFSTED Good School fair achiever award School Games Gold 15/16 Activemark 2008 Artsmark Gold Primary Science Quality Mark Gold Active Schools Logo COE Outstanding